Special Recognition


Volunteerism is key to a healthy community. Volunteers offer their time, their expertise and, most importantly, their hearts.

SCROLL DOWN

Board of Directors

Fay Orr, Chair
Jane Halford, Vice Chair
Anne Smith, Secretary/Treasurer
Glen Anderson
Yvonne Bootsman
Heather Caltagirone
Bryan DeNeve
John Elford
Louise Hayes
Yasmin Jivraj
Bernie Kollman
Lloyd Lewis
Robert McGee
Joe Rosselli
Edgar Schmidt
Alan Skoreyko
Brian Zrobek
Leon Zupan

Impact Councils

Lisha Allard
Chris Astle
Jasmine Brazil
Shannon Butler
Michael Capus
Vicki Cooke
Amy Dixon
Raelene Finlayson
Don Gordon
Sharif Haji
Marty Hennig
Lisa Jensen
Sal Karmali
Cathy Martin
Sarah Parkinson
Jessie Radies
David Rust
Brian Sawyer
Eric Storey
Meghan Swedish
Kalie Van Ree
Phillip Wong
Elliott Young

Major Donor Cabinet

John Bylhouwer
Dave Hancock
Jason Idler
Fay Orr
Joe Rosselli
Roger Swainson
Brian Zrobek
Leon Zupan

Labour Participation

Elaine Alt
Deborah Foster
Amanda Freistadt
Brian Henderson
Brenda Lekochinsky
Darlene Lewis
Laura Lowrie
Jack McMorran
Garry Pucci
Jim Woodland

Leaders of the Way Speakers

Ione Challborn
Sarah Chan
Larry Derkach
Dianne Jackson
Liz O'Neill
Fay Orr
Elaine Shannon
Tom Redl

Community Impact Speakers

Ala Elamy
Barb Spencer
Bobbi Palynchuk
Bonnie Caron
Brenda Hawryluk
Brent Guidinger
Calvin Avery
Chris Gibson
Christine Hamm
Danisha Bhaloo
Danny Haines
Don Gordon
Donna Lemieux
Edgar Jackson
Elizabeth Halpin
Heather Boonstra
Ivana Silva
Jay Freeman
Jean Cremer
Jimmy Morrison
Jordan Reiniger
Katie Wallbaum
Laurie Anderson
Lincoln Nanquawetung
Liz Lacika
Miranda Jimmy
Monica Das
Nick Lovejoy
Nicola Dakers
Ron Campbell
Ross Norton
Ryan Myers
Sentseta Pilane
Shilrey Sandul
Tamara Gaudet
Tanaura Seon
Will Kunyk

 

     

 

 

Campaign Cabinet

Sarah Chan, Campaign Co-Chair
Tom Redl, Campaign Co-Chair
Dr. David Atkinson
Reg Basken
Pierre Bernier
Gary Bosgoed
Brigitte Bouchard
Michael Brechtel
Kirk Byrtus
Ione Challborn
Lisa Colangelo
Andre Corbould
Robyn Eeson
Frank Engli
Bruce Fafard
Chris Fowler
Lt. Col. Corey Frederickson
Tim Grant
Crystal Hawryluk
Dean Holloway
Scott Janis
Gord Johnston
Greg Johnston
Cal Jungwirth
Ruth Kelly
Cathy Kiss
Alan Kuysters
Anastasia Lim
Rob Malli
Ian McKinnon
Carman McNary
Susan Miskiman
Dave Mowat
Robin Murray
Mike Norton
Ray Pisani
Tony Prsa
Rupi Randhawa
Randy Reid
Deborah Rhodes
Mike Scott
Elaine Shannon
Rob Smyth
Tyler Tollefson
Greg Wengreniuk
John Wilson

United Way Year Round Volunteers

Colleen Mahon
Lara Wiebe

InKind Exchange Volunteers

Joshua Baber
Chris Otto
Matthew Pasechnik
Cameron Reid
Des Williamson

Sponsored Campaign Representative Program


These companies support United Way's Sponsored Campaign Representative Program

SCROLL DOWN

Program Sponsoring Companies

Alberta Blue Cross
ATCO Gas
Canada Revenue Agency
CN
Correctional Service Canada
Enbridge Pipelines Inc.
Government of Alberta
Imperial Oil & Unifor Local 21A
KPMG LLP
PCL Construction
TD
WorleyParsons Edmonton

 

Awards of Distinction


Awards of Distinction are presented to organizations that generate outstanding results in their workplace and corporate campaigns.

SCROLL DOWN

Labour Award of Distinction

Canadian Union of Public Employees, Local 30
Canadian Office & Professional Employees, Local 458
Unifor Local 530A

Outstanding Campaign Committee

PCL Construction

Outstanding Canvasser of the Year, Private Sector

Gage Malone - Toyota on the Trail

Outstanding Canvasser of the Year, Public Sector

Brendan Guhl – Service Alberta
Ray Keroack - Service Alberta

Rising Star

City of Edmonton
John Deere Remanufacturing

Small Business Award

Robert Half

Significant Employee Fund Gift

Edmonton Civic Employees’ Charitable Assistance Fund:

  • Amalgamated Transit Union Local 569
  • Alberta Health Services Community Care & Public Health, Association of Management and Non-Union Affiliates
  • United Nurses of Alberta Local 196
  • City of Edmonton Management Association (CEMA)
  • Unifor Local 829
  • Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 30 (Edmonton Civic Employees)
  • Edmonton Fire Fighters Union
  • Edmonton Police Senior Officers Association
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 1007

Award of Excellence

Provincial Employees’ United Way Campaign
Enbridge Pipelines Inc.
PCL Construction

Best Leaders of the Way Campaign

Imperial Oil & Unifor Local 21A

Best New Campaign

Brookfield Residential

Community Innovation Award

Edmonton Oil Kings

Creative Campaign Award

EPCOR

Education & Awareness

University of Alberta

Employee Campaign Chair of the Year – Private Sector

Jennifer Misouri - Alberta Blue Cross
Nathan Petersen- Brookfield Residential

Employee Campaign Chair of the Year – Public Sector

Pam Chaillard - Alberta Treasury Board and Finance
Patrizia Moniz - Canada Revenue Agency

George Letki Outstanding Volunteer

Greg Johnston - AltaGas Utilities Inc.
Connie Smart - EPCOR

 

 

Corporate Sponsors


Corporate partners play an integral role in the implementation of United Way’s various engagement programs and events.

SCROLL DOWN

Tools for School

Presenting Partner:
Staples Canada Inc.

Media Partners:
Global Edmonton
92.5 Fresh Radio
630 CHED
CISN Country 103.9
iNews880
Edmonton Sun
Edmonton Examiner

Community Partners:
ABC Press
MacEwan University

UDodge Tournament

Presenting Partners:
Edmonton Police Foundation
Edmonton Police Service

Media Partner:
Global Edmonton

Community Partner:
Northlands

 

 

Coats for Kids and Families

Presenting Partners:
Page The Cleaner
Edmonton Oil Kings

Media Partners:
Global Edmonton
Edmonton Sun
Edmonton Examiner

 

Sponsored Campaign Representative Program

Alberta Blue Cross
ATCO Gas
Canada Revenue Agency
CN
Correctional Service Canada
Enbridge Pipelines Inc.
Government of Alberta
Imperial Oil & Unifor Local 21A
KPMG LLP
PCL Construction
TD
WorleyParsons Edmonton

Labour


We appreciate and recognize the labour groups that are dedicated to building community resources and contributing a significant amount of time, talent and funds to United Way.

SCROLL DOWN

Alberta Federation of Labour
Alberta Union of Provincial Employees
Alberta Workers' Health Centre
Canada Post Corporation
Canadian Office & Professional Employees - Local 491
Canadian Union of Postal Workers
Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 30
Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 3550
Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 474
Canadian Union of Public Employees Regional Office
Edmonton & District Labour Council
Health Sciences Association of Alberta
International Association of Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers LU 110
International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers Local 1722
International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers Local Lodge 99
International Union of Operating Engineers Local 955
Millwrights, Machinery Erectors & Maintenance Union local 1460
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association Local Union 8
Unifor
Unifor Local 21A - IOL
Communication, Energy and Paperworkers Union Local 255 G
Unifor Local 350
Unifor Local 4050
Unifor Local 445
Unifor Local 501A
Unifor Local 530A
Union No. 52 Benevolent Society
UNITE HERE Local 47
United Food & Commercial Workers Local 401
United Steelworkers Local 1-207

Edmonton Civic Employees’ Charitable Assistance Fund:

  • Amalgamated Transit Union Local 569
  • Alberta Health Services Community Care & Public Health, Association of Management and Non-Union Affiliates
  • United Nurses of Alberta Local 196
  • City of Edmonton Management Association (CEMA)
  • Unifor Local 829
  • Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 30 (Edmonton Civic Employees)
  • Edmonton Fire Fighters Union
  • Edmonton Police Senior Officers Association
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 1007

 

   

Recognition for dollars


We appreciate the efforts of the companies who help make the Alberta Capital Region a better place to live and work.

SCROLL DOWN

$100,000+

Alberta Blue Cross
Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
BMO Financial Group
Brownlee LLP
Canada Revenue Agency
Canadian Western Bank
Capital Power
Chandos Construction Ltd.
CIBC
CN
Deloitte.
Dentons
Pembina Pipeline Corporation
Scotiabank
Service Alberta
Servus Credit Union
Stantec
Suncor Inc.

$200,000+

Alberta Health Services
City of Edmonton
Don Wheaton Ltd.
Dow Canada and MEGlobal Canada
Edmonton Civic Employees' Charitable Assistance Fund
RBC Financial Group
TD
WorleyParsons Edmonton

 

$300,000+

ATB Financial
Finning (Canada)

$400,000+

Agrium
Imperial Oil & Unifor Local 21A
University of Alberta

$500,000+

EPCOR
Shell Canada Limited

$600,000+

Government of Canada Workplace Charitable Campaign

$1,000,000+

Enbridge Pipelines Inc.
Provincial Employees’ United Way Campaign

$2,000,000+

PCL Construction