2014 Leaders of the Way


SCROLL DOWN
 

We appreciate the efforts of people who help make the Alberta Capital Region a better place to live and work.

 

Special Recognition


Volunteerism is key to a healthy community. Volunteers offer their time, their expertise and, most importantly, their hearts.

SCROLL DOWN

Board of Directors

Mona Hale, Chair
Fay Orr, Vice Chair
Anne Smith, Secretary/Treasurer
Glen Anderson
Yvonne Bootsman
Jane Halford
Louise Hayes, LLD (Hon)
Bernie Kollman
Dr. Zaheer Lakhani
Lloyd Lewis
Debra Pozega Osburn
Joe Rosselli
Edgar Schmidt
Brian Zrobek
Leon Zupan

Impact Councils

Chris Astle
Jasmine Brazil
Shannon Butler
Michael Capus
Vicki Cooke
Raelene Finlayson
Anne Fitzpatrick
Don Gordon
Sharif Haji
Sal Karmali
Cathy Martin
Joanne Minaker
Jessie Radies
David Rust
Karen Saylor-Ray
Lori Sigurdson
Eric Storey
Meghan Swedish
Philip Wong
Elliott Young

Major Donor Cabinet

John Bylhouwer
Chris Eagle
Marino Fanfani
Jason Idler
Fay Orr
Gordon Panas
Joe Rosselli
Roger Swainson
Leon Zupan

Prospecting Team

Michelle Devlin
Lindsay Dodd
Don Hornsberger
Keith Meagher
Tony Prsa
Glen Ronald
Curtis Roper
Mark Wiesner

Labour Participation

Elaine Alt
Deborah Foster
Kathie Goldie
Brenda Lekochinsky
Darlene Lewis
Laura Lowrie
Garry Pucci
Jim Woodland

Leaders of the Way Speakers

Holli Bjerland
Gary Bosgoed
Dave Chowne
Jean Dalton
Larry Derkach
Kevin Fitzgerald
Ray Guidinger
Mona Hale
Jennifer Herrick
Lloyd Lewis
Gord Mooney
Karen Mottershead
Liz O’Neill
Patti Papirnik
Laura Švajlenko
Tyler Tollefson
Allan Undheim
Bill Werry

Community Impact Speakers

Kris Andreychuk
Calvin Avery
Joelle Banasch Campbell
Danisha Bhaloo
Karen Bruno
Renate Burwash
Bonnie Caron
Barb Carroll
Elaine Comeau    
Andy Connelly
Jean Cremer    
Larry Derkach
Jay Freeman
Lane Ganong
Perri Garvin
Tamara Gaudet
Don Gordon
Sheila Hallett
Christine Hamm
Michelle Horchuk
Dianne Jackson
Edgar Jackson     
Emily Keating
Liz Lacika
Sue Languedoc
Donna Lemieux
Karen MacDonald
Janelle Maharaj
Crystal McEachern
Heather McKinnon
Sandra Moreno
Lincoln Nanaquawetung
Amber Niemeier
Ross Norton 
Susan Padget
Karen Ramsey
Barbara Rankin
Gert Reynar
Gary Sampley
Shirley Sandul
Tanaura Seon
Wendy Serink
Bernice Sewell
Doneka Simmons
Nicole Smith
Amy Stevens
Sydney Tordoff
Roxann Vaos
Katie Wallbaum
Judy Yawney     

 

 

Campaign Cabinet

Ruth Kelly, Chair
Kevin Melnyk, Vice Chair
Dr. David Atkinson
Reg Basken
Gary Bosgoed, P.Eng
Kirk Byrtus
Ione Challborn
Joe Deutscher
Bruce FaFard
Simon Farbrother
Dr. Glenn Feltham
Chris Fowler
Tom Gooding
Tim Grant
Ray Guidinger
Isabel Henderson
Dean Holloway
Cal Jungwirth
Cathy Kiss
Alan Kuysters
Anastasia Lim
Steve MacDonald
Rob Malli
Hadi Masri
Jamie Melo
Susan Miskiman
Dave Mowat
Robin Murray
Fay Orr
Ray Pisani
Mike Scott
Elaine Shannon
Lt. Col. Rob Thompson
Tyler Tollefson
Greg Wengreniuk

United Way Year Round Volunteers

Colleen Mahon
Lara Wiebe

InKind Exchange Volunteers

Cheryl Gillie
Chris Otto
Matthew Pasechnik
Cameron Reid
Des Williamson

Sponsored Campaign Representative Program


These companies loaned an employee to United Way for a 15-week period during our annual campaign.

SCROLL DOWN

Sponsored Campaign Representatives

Dario Anselmo - Government of Alberta
Nick Arscott - Alberta Blue Cross
Rick Baker - Government of Alberta
Laurette Bourassa - Shell Canada Ltd.
Katherine Brown - Government of Alberta
Mary Chomyn - Government of Alberta
Jennifer Dixon - Government of Alberta
Joanne Goisnard - WorleyParsons Edmonton
Don Gordon - Agrium
Ashton James - Government of Alberta
Susan Kasowski - Enbridge Pipelines Inc.
Bonnie Koch - Government of Alberta
Mike Melymick - CN
Kim Merchant - TD Bank Group
Patrizia Moniz - Canada Revenue Agency
Kaley Pederson - Finning Canada
Carlie Piché - Imperial Oil & Unifor Local 21A
Vikki Riddle - PCL Construction
Cherise Roberts - Government of Alberta
Trevor Torgerson - ATCO Gas
Annemarie Weishaar - National Oilwell Varco

Program Sponsoring Companies

Agrium
Alberta Blue Cross
ATCO Gas
Canada Revenue Agency
CN
Enbridge Pipelines Inc.
Finning Canada
Government of Alberta
Imperial Oil & Unifor Local 21A
KPMG LLP
National Oilwell Varco
PCL Construction
Scotiabank
Shell Canada Ltd.
TD Bank Group
WorleyParsons Edmonton

 

Awards of Distinction


Awards of Distinction are presented to organizations that generate outstanding results in their workplace and corporate campaigns.

SCROLL DOWN

George Letki Outstanding Volunteer

Gennadi Boitchenko - WorleyParsons Edmonton
Guy Smith - Alberta Infrastructure
Greg Wengreniuk – Stantec

Labour Awards of Distinction

Unifor Local 21A -IOL
UNITE HERE Local 47
United Steelworkers Local 1-207

Outstanding Campaign Committee

Canada Revenue Agency
Enbridge Pipelines Inc.

Quantum Leap

Shell Canada Ltd.
Strathcona County

Rising Star

Jacobs Canada Inc.

Small Business Award

Umicore Canada Inc.

Significant Employee Fund Gift

Edmonton Civic Employees’ Charitable Assistance Fund:
Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 569   
Alberta Health Services Community Care & Public Health, Association of Management and Non-Union Affiliates              
Alberta Health Services, United Nurses of Alberta, Local 196        
C.E.M.A City of Edmonton Management Association       
Unifor, Local 829
Canadian Union of Public Employees CUPE, Local 30 (Edmonton Civic Employees)
Edmonton Fire Fighters Union   
Edmonton Police Senior Officers Association       
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 1007

Award of Excellence

Enbridge Pipelines Inc.
PCL Construction
Provincial Employees’ United Way Campaign

Best Leaders of the Way Campaign

Alberta Energy
Chandos Construction

Campaign Innovation Award

Heartland Challenge – Agrium
City of Fort Saskatchewan
Dow Canada ULC/Dow AgroSciences/MEGlobal Canada
Evonik  Canada Inc.
Oerlikon Metco
Pembina Pipeline Corporation
Shell Canada Ltd.
Sherritt International Corporation
Umicore Canada Inc.

Community Innovation Award

Virgin Radio

Creative Campaign Award

PCL Construction

Education & Awareness

EPCOR

Employee Campaign Chair of the Year – Private Sector

CJ Jones - Van Leeuwen Pipe & Tube
Farhan Shariff - Dow Canada ULC/Dow AgroSciences/MEGlobal Canada

Employee Campaign Chair of the Year – Public Sector

Darlene Bryant - University of Alberta
Denise Highfield - E4C

 

Corporate Sponsors


Corporate partners play an integral role in the implementation of United Way’s various engagement programs and events.

SCROLL DOWN

Tools for School

Presenting Partners:
Staples Canada Inc.
United Way of the Alberta Capital Region

Community Sponsors:
790 CFCW
ABC Press
Capital FM
City
Edmonton Sun/Examiner
First Student Canada
K97

UDodge Sponsors

Presenting Partners – Edmonton Police Service

Community Sponsors – Northlands

 

Event Sponsorship and Support

Northlands

WE Magazine Sponsorship

EPCOR

Care Kits for Homeless Connect

Presenting Partners:
Parlee McLaws LLP Barristers & Solicitor
United Way of the Alberta Capital Region

Coats for Kids and Families

Presenting Partners:
Edmonton Oilers Community Foundation
Global Edmonton
Page The Cleaner
United Way of the Alberta Capital Region

Community Sponsors:
ABC Press
Edmonton Sun/Examiner
Virgin Radio

 

 

Labour


We appreciate and recognize the labour groups that are dedicated to building community resources and contributing a significant amount of time, talent and funds to United Way.

SCROLL DOWN

Alberta Federation of Labour
Alberta Union of Provincial Employees
Alberta Workers' Health Centre
Canada Post Corporation
Canadian Office & Professional Employees - Local 491
Canadian Office & Professional Employees Local 458         Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 30
Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 3550
Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 474
Canadian Union of Public Employees Regional Office
Edmonton & District Labour Council
Health Sciences Association of Alberta
International Association of Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers LU 110
International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers Local 1722
International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers Local Lodge 99
International Union of Operating Engineers Local 955
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association Local Union 8
Unifor
Unifor Local 21A - IOL
Unifor Local 350
Unifor Local 4050
Unifor Local 530A                                                                         Unifor 728A                                                                                   Unifor 1947                                                                                     Union No. 52 Benevolent Society
UNITE HERE Local 47
United Food & Commercial Workers Local 401
United Steelworkers Local 1-207

Edmonton Civic Employees’ Charitable Assistance Fund:

Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 569  
Alberta Health Services Community Care & Public Health, Association of Management and Non-Union Affiliates             
Alberta Health Services, United Nurses of Alberta, Local 196       
C.E.M.A City of Edmonton Management Association      
Unifor, Local 829
Canadian Union of Public Employees CUPE, Local 30 (Edmonton
Civic Employees)
Edmonton Fire Fighters Union  
Edmonton Police Senior Officers Association      
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 1007        

 

   

Challenges


Sector and regional challenges engage their communities and help others by giving time, talent and monetary donations.

SCROLL DOWN

Heartland Challenge

Agrium
City of Fort Saskatchewan
Dow Canada/Dow AgroSciences/MEGlobal Canada
Evonik  Canada Inc.
Oerlikon Metco
Pembina Pipeline Corporation
Shell Canada Ltd.
Sherritt International Corporation
Umicore Canada Inc.

Legal Challenge

Brownlee LLP
DLA Piper (Canada) LLP
Miller Thomson LLP
McLennan Ross LLP Barristers & Solicitors

Engineering Challenge

AECOM
APEGA
Associated Engineering Alberta Ltd.
Bantrel
CoSyn Technology, a division of WorleyParsons
Jacobs Canada Inc.
ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd.
Magna IV Engineering
Morrison Hershfield Ltd.
Stantec
Tetra Tech EBA.
Williams Engineering Canada Ltd
WorleyParsons Edmonton

Education Challenge

Athabasca University
Kings University
MacEwan University
NAIT
NorQuest
University of Alberta